Monday, April 27, 2009

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Sk8 LiFe FoOtIe MiX TaPE vOl.1

Here some of the latest sk8 footage that was mixed together big thanks to my boy D brown for taping and editing check em out !




Wednesday, April 22, 2009

OvErTimE ChAMp Is HerE!!!

I be workin be workin be workin be workin 24/7 I be workin !
All this week i will be back on my overtime game heavy im talikn 12 13hr shifts! its bad enough i dont get sleep as it is but i need to get that OT money back in my life... its hard doin them kinda numbers for a week straight so i gotta find things to keep me up threw out tha days..

and i still have yet to get my computer parts i need to have it up and running so some of my money will be goin towards that..



I got a loonnngg week ahead of me but it will be worth it when i get that OT check..hopefully i can make it threw tha week.

Monday, April 20, 2009

Red Star Redemption Preformed @ DC Skate Demo in Royal Oak!

Went to Modern Skate Park the other day and they had a DC sk8 demo and a live concert there. All and all it was great the had a few bands there but the one band that stood out the most was Red Star Redemption there energy was great on stage and they really had the audiences attention and mine. After they preformed i had a chance to speak with the drummer and give them some props. In return he had gave me a copy of there there LP...and it did not disappoint. Here is there performance that I recorded check em out.


video

http://www.myspace.com/redstarredemption
http://www.purevolume.com/redstarredemption

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Each One Teach One.

The other day me and a few friends of mine went down to the bike trail for a session. We were down there for a few hrs and we ran into a few kids down there. They saw us sk8in and they wanted to learn how to do some tricks. One of the kids already had a deck..So i was like ok lemme show u s few things..




Thursday, April 16, 2009

Kid Cudi...FrOm AnOtHeR PlAnEt

Heres some more hot tracks from Kid Cudi. Ya boy Cudi to me is on some different stuff... I gotta say the boy is G.O.O.D.!!
Check em out!



Download -


Tuesday, April 14, 2009

FRESHMAN CLOTHING @ "Burn"3-in-1 Event(Hair Show/Fashion Show/Hair Battle)

I really wanted to make this event but some things had came up and fell short heard it was a straight fire! i gotta make it to tha next one

Here a few pics from the event.

FREE! N.E.R.D. + BIG SEAN+MIKE POSNER and the Braintrust

Date:
Thursday, April 16, 2009
Time:
5:00pm - 8:30pm

Location:
Wayne State Campus @ the Keast Commons

Street:
Anthony Wayne Dr. and Warren Avenue

City/Town:
Detroit, MI


everyone loves a free concert check it out..i mean really what else are u doin on that day...yeahhh nothin lol


Sunday, April 12, 2009

Japanese Spider-Man, Episode 03

The Phantom Theif 001 V.S. Spider-Man!!
Change Leopardon!! LMAO!!

Friday, April 10, 2009

I jus heard some real bad newz...

So i woke up this mourning and get and get a text from one of my co-workers sayin that he found out who got the new job that i had applied for
(see post.its not what you know..it who you know.). Turns out that there were 2 positions and not one...and i didnt get any of them. It was some Lame duck ass niggas who got it. Now i kinda knew that i wasnt gonna get it cuz he was givin me half ass answers and shit! whenever i asked him about any update.

Dont really know why i didnt get the job and im pissed ass fuck cuz it was my old boss!! u would think that it would be mine?!?
i mean come on...i remember he told me if he ever had a opening on his project that it was mine...thank you for reassuring me that i still have a job with the company........Dick!!!

So now its back to the drawing board.

Dragon Ball Evolution...Sucked Ass! you were right Rodney.

Well its about 2am and me and my boy Dan jus got done watchin DBE on tha net..and that shit was wack!! now my boy Rodney told me the shit was gonna be ass but i like to give the movies a chance. For anyone who knows about DB you know that Goku was not American...and if im not mistaken back then he had to go through some intense training to learn the kamehameha?!? in the movie it took him like 20mins!... nuff said.

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Kid Cudi “I Poke Her Face" Feat - Kanye West & Common

New track from Kid Cudi.When i first heard this i was like this sounds familiar... was on my way to work and heard channel 99.5 it was the original song playin by lady Gaga. This is a must have.





Download -

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Slash guest appearance at the River Front!!

Was down at the River Front with some of my friends to see Gym Class Heroes and Fergie (i was only down there to see GCH but whatever) later on that night Fergie preformed and brought out guitar legend Slash!! To me that was the highlight of the night. There were also some ppl there from picture this Detroit take pictures of the events so they wanted to snap some pics..so im like why not.

Went to the website to download the pic and them jerks wanted 99cents for that pic..im like fuck that shit...i mean how petty is that...they disabled the right click on there site So im like ok hit that hot print scrn key and croped that boy out lol When theres will theres a way !!

Monday, April 6, 2009

huummmmm what a BIG AZZ lol

So i was at work the other day and walked into the lunch room goin to the vending machine for somthin to eat and what do i see...




ah nice BIG AZ lol

Sunday, April 5, 2009

ANN ARBOR: COMMON live in concert w/DJ Dummy @ Power Center [Ann Arbor]



I had noooo idea that i was going to this concert it was jus like a spur of the moment type thing ya know! so heres how it went....

I heard that he was commin to town and that the tickets were gonna be cheap but i didnt have any cash on me (had to pay them hot bills and what not lol )
so one of my closest friends told me that she had a extra ticket to the concert.
I was like cool..but i didnt have a way up to ann arbor..sooo it turns out that my boy kenyon was goin to the concert so i hitched a ride wit him up there. It took us a min to get up there by the time we got up there we had missed Slum Village
but it was all good... made it jus in time to see the main show !





Saturday, April 4, 2009

N*E*R*D Concert...Hells Yeah!!

This Weekend N*E*R*D* came to town for a free concert at the Detroit River
the show was supposed to start at like 9 9:30 but they didn't go till like 10. People were jammed packed! Me and my peoples had started off in the back and were pushed to the front i was like bet! lol Since were so close to each other i was like.. well we all should get to know each other better so we all started crackin jokes and rappin (jus like some niggas) lol After a few mins went by it was showtime!
We was like the only skaters in the crowed wit our decks puttin them shits in the air! lol



Friday, April 3, 2009

The Cool Kids - Pennies Official Music Video

Cool kids always on some different stuff great video!


,

Thursday, April 2, 2009

FRESHMAN CLOTHING: PhOtO sHoOt

FRESHMAN CLOTHING PhOto ShOoT

Location: Downtown Detroit
















Photographs were taken by Kenyon Rudds