Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Merlie Merle - OMG WTF The Mixtape




Today I would like to present super producer and hip-hop artiest Merlie Merle and his mixtape OMG WTF dude is crazy with the beats and dope with they rhymes this is one person not to sleep on when it comes to the word play.


Download:

Friday, June 25, 2010

Kuniva (of D12) – Gun Shots Freestyle


yoooo....Kuniva.....killed it hands down this is his freestyle off upcoming Midwest Marauder mixtape commin soon tell then peep this shit!

"if i were a slave my name would be catastrophe..i F**k my ma owners wife i call her my masterpiece"

Download:

Thursday, June 24, 2010

ThE rEpLaCeMeNt pHoNe 0_o


In ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...EpIsOdE 25 I had lost my phone so my co-worker was nice enough to give me his old phone..it a Crackberry wit a craked screen...anyone who knows me knows that hate crackberrys..aww well it will do for now cant wait to get that Evo!

Fly Society - Skateboard



My mans Terry Kennedy hit us wit a new joint from Fly Society called Skateboard looks like he had a lil help from Jay-Z on this one (hes not featured on this track they jus used his voice but its still dope)


Wednesday, June 23, 2010

K. Sparks – Jazz (We’ve Got) Freestyle


Im on my hip-hop shit here somthin from K.Sparks called jazz for my real hip-hop heads out here check this shit!

Downlad:

Jay Electronica Saturday @ St. Andrews Hall


Sup peoples get your tickets @ Freshman Clothing dont get left out!! get ya assess down there!!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Dyme Def – One Way Road (prod. Jack the Ripper)


Love this track its got a real smooth and has laid back beat to it that goes with the message in the song

Download:

ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...EpIsOdE 25



Previously on the ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...


Skatin around my city I came across this super dope ass spot to turn into like a home grown skate park ( I was feelin like Christopher Columbus and shit findin some new land and clamin that shit as my own lol) and me and my friends started fixin that joint up.

Maannn on some real shit my life got more highs and lows than a strung out trick on 8mile and Woodward lookin for some custos!! My dumb ass goes into the gas station and leave my $300 phone jus lying there for the takin and drive off...and me begin me I dont even notice that the shit is goin till the next fuckin day..this my friends was this sign of a horrible week to come. now I have been with out a phone for well over 2 weeks now with no communication device. (other than my laptop and McDonald's free WiFi) Later on that week me, my girl, and a few friends go out of town for the weekend and have on of the greatest times ever and get back to tha D and she jus goes off on my ass about some shit that cant control!!( it might have been my fault now that I think about it and I think that she broke up wit me too not really sure yet tho) shits jus gettin out of hand and ther is some order that needs to be restored asap!!

Big Sean – What U Doin (Bullsh*ttin’) (Preview)

Monday, June 21, 2010

Happy GO Skate Day!!


video

Inner-City Skateboards wishes everyone a happy GO skate Day!!

Thursday, June 17, 2010

M.I.A. – Steppin’ Up


Jus picked up this months Complex wit M.I.A. on it and here is somthin new from here.....there is alot goin on this track but hella dope! check it!

Download:

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Drake x Cookin’ Soul x Don Cannon – Thank Us Later (Mixtape)


Not a big Drake fan but I know some of yall are so here ya go...you can thank me now =)
Download:

EARLLY MAC "MACARONI" (PRODUCED BY KEY WANE)


Newness from Earlly Mac called "Macaroni" dont let the name fool you shits dope seen him preform this joint a few times one of my favorites.

Download:

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

'NEW' Inner-City Skateboards Design


Been Workin hard 247/365 on Inner-City and here is our new design pretty dope! click the image and become a fan on Facebook!

Monday, June 14, 2010

Lil B – I See Them

The Based one drops a some newness this way called “I see them” he talkin a bout some realness and looks like he used a CuDi hook and it turned out dope check it .

Download:

A Different Arrangement - Ro Spit



Here is the video of Ro Spit A Different Arrangement if you dont have the mix tape check it out! A Different Arrangement - Ro Spit

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Nike SB Italian Team’s Trip to Bangkok


NikeSB Italian team - Trip to Bangkok from NikeSB_Italy on Vimeo

Nike SB’s Italian team recently made the trip to the “Land of Smiles”, Thailand. Nike SB’s regional teams have been busy as of late with various trips across the world.

Friday, June 11, 2010

HoMe GrOwN sK8 PaRk

180 Boneless

Dope ass ramp lol

Shovit

ollie

Chillin with Merl, Resse, and Scootie


In ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...EpIsOdE 24 We saw this dope spot and are in the process of making it into a small skate park so i thought that I would call up my boy Kenyon to take a few pics skating it.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Ice Cube (Mickey mouse) and B-Real (Donald duck)



Saw this picture earlier pretty funny to me so i thought I would post it

Detroit 187

Was having a ok day until I saw this...this is the kind of weak shit im talkin about portraying Detroit like its Sin City..shit like this is jus over hyped smh.


Lupe Fiasco – “Before There Were Lasers” Mixtape



(Speaking in British accent) Top of the mourning to ya chaps! here we have the latest mixtape form Lupe “Before There Were Lasers” despite the terrible artwork, here is a pretty dope mixtape from Lupe Fiasco featuring tons of unreleased material from the ultra talented and super dope MC

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Freshman Clothing



Outside of my blog The Life and Times I also manage the website for Freshman Clothing check out ther online store and the blog for fresh updates and all of there latest clothing for men a women

Building Blocks For Your Mac Book


By me being the PC dork that I am saw this and it looked hella dope the keys are make to "look" like building blocks but in actuality there printed on Avery MPI, a high-quality vinyl that can take whatever you can throw at them.. swwweeettt!

Ro Spit "A Different Arrangement" Mixtape

Owner of Burn Rubber Sneaker boutique Ro Spit is back with his latest mixtape titled "A Different Arrangement" this time he is using a different sound and it working for him check it out

Download:
Ro Spit "A Different Arrangement" Mixtape

Monday, June 7, 2010

Featured on The People Of Detroit.com


Heres a small post on ya boy on People of Detroit.com its a really dope site that displays the everyday lives of people around the city check out my my post on there site!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

JuS a ChIlL dAy


Jus one of those chill day kick back do a lil reading and listen to Janelle Monae =)

Michael Uzowuru (Afro Butterfly) – No Need For Sense (Mixtape)


Today we have The architect behind this incredible beat tape by
Michael Uzowuru he returns with an 9 track tape that’s sure to blow your mind shits straight fire must have check it out!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...EpIsOdE 24



Previously on the ThE LiFe AnD TiMeS...

We were able to pull of the Mayday Fashion without anyone see us sweat..now show is done and over with we have our boards and Tees and stress free..at least at the moment.

Maannn im so glad im done wit that show as of right now im not really sure if I wanna do another show after all of that stress but hey ya live and ya learn now I know what to do and what not to do. With all of that going on I really haven't had anytime to focus on my skatin..I can feel my bones gettin jus a lil bit rusty from not begin on my board... so I went on a lil solo session jus around tha city...about 20mins into my session I stumble across this glorious, unoccupied, spacious piece of land (well of course its the city of Detroit's land but what ever its not like there gonna even care that im gonna take it over) I was like a kind in a candy store..minus the candy...and the store. I immediately get on the phone and call up my boy dan and start building....a small skate park... the first thing we create is a small manual pad for starters (which is scene in the picture above) we plan to add more to the unofficial skate park every other weekend..I think that its a dope independent project we got goin on and cant wait to see the progress and the turn out.

Bum Kicks A BASED Freestyle

Bum Kicks A BASED Freestyle from Delon D.DIDDY on Vimeo.

Went outside for a bit cuz it was gettin to hot in BoB's and out the blue this dude jus lets lose and starts rappin lol

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Lord & Taylor (Earlly Mac, Say It Aint Tone & Key Wane) – “Bouncin’”


The summer is starting off pretty good for the Finally Famous Camp wit Big Sean dropin Bullshittin , KeY Wane appearing on Tommey Walker's Crazy Dope The Mixtape, and Earlly Mac selling out shows in the city and getting ready to drop is well anticipated mixtape here's the latest from Earlly Mac, Say It Aint Tone & Key Wane "Bouncin".
Download:

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Freshman Remodeling Day 5













Well peoples this past week I have been counting down the days of remodeling and we have reached day 5 of the remodeling of Freshman Clothing and the staff @ Freshman have been working from sun up to sun down (real talk like I was sk8in downtown at like 3 am they were still working..that people is what you call hard core dedication) to give you a brand new and unique look that no store in the city has! They jus about have things wrapped up with jus a few minor touch up’s..I give you the new Freshman Clothing Bouquet!

M1 Platoon – Get Money f. G5 Clive & Carlitta Durand


Here’s a new joint off the Platoon’s upcoming Rippin’ They Shit, dropping next month this track is crazy cant wait till it drops!

Royce Da 5′9″ – The Bar Exam 3 (Mixtape)


Today I bring you Royce Da 5′9″ latest mixtape The Bar Exam 3 check this shit!!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

The Cool Kids – Tacklebox (Mixtape)


As promised here is the cool kids mixtape tackle box see you guys later on..till then peace!!

Shad – Rose Garden (Video)



I love the track and the video......ya know how sometimes the song is dope but the video is ass lol im feelin the track and the video Shad Rose Garden check it!